Wednesday, December 23, 2009

A very important announcement

Dear Ladies and Gentlemen, Boys and Girls,

this blog has now moved to

please do check it out. and check back there frequently.

cya! :)

Thursday, December 17, 2009

十月围城 Bodyguards and Assassins

Yes, Fan Bing Bing and I are both wearing the same Zara jacke... on Twitpic

From left: Andy, Director Teddy Chen De Sen, me, Liang Jia Hu... on Twitpic

十月围城 is an excellent movie. go catch it. Opens in cinemas Dec 18.

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Watch this space, and the spaces around it

Long time no blog. :)

this blog is under a major revamp. all will be revealed in good time.

but meanwhile, please do get a copy of Dec's 女友 magazine! Fann's on the cover...

and i'm in the feature... :)

Monday, November 09, 2009

Singapore Hit Awards 2009

Please don't hate me for standing so close to Jam Hsiao. I was kinda forced to, by my boss. :p

Friday, October 23, 2009

let's squish our fruits together.

life can indeed be a musical. i'm so inspired to do this!

Wednesday, September 09, 2009

你还有个我 is number 5 on the charts!



YES 933罐头剧场

Thursday, September 03, 2009

Unnecessary Censorship

i've always been very impressed and amused by this segment on Jimmy Kimmel Live called "Unnecessary Censorship", in which originally harmless phrases become suggestively naughty after certain keywords are removed.

just a few moments ago, i had an inspiration for my own unnecessary censorship.

Self-absorbed hypocrites trapped by their fabricated facades of deception are plain sad. They really should try and f___ themselves.

hee hee.

Tuesday, September 01, 2009

Dinner on board Singapore Flyer

Till now, i've been on board the Singapore Flyer three times. The first was in the afternoon with some friends; the second was at night for a champagne flight. The third, i must say, tops it all.

Last sunday, i had dinner with 9 friends on board the Singapore Flyer. There is really no equivalent in terms of dining experience.

Before boarding the capsule, we were invited to chill at the exclusive VIP lounge. No queues!

The meal comprised 3 courses. There were 2 choices for main course, beef or fish.

I chose the fish but tried a bit of the beef as well. It was tender, seamlessly infused with rich curry flavour, and the sweet potato mash was a perfect complement.

this was the fish i had. crispy on the outside, smooth and fresh on the inside, delightfully accompanied by ground pistachios, savoury potatoes and sweet, crunchy asparagus.

dessert was lovely! bread pudding. ooh.

check out our satisfied smiles. :)

to find out more about the Singapore Flyer fine dining experience, tune in to Yes 93.3FM on Wed, 2nd of Sept, between 6pm and 7pm or visit their official website.

Thursday, August 27, 2009

明星志工队 - 宜兰の景物






Thursday, August 20, 2009

Esprique Precious

New range of cosmetic products from Japanese skin care brand Kose. Am now a fan of their 2-way powder foundation and cheek colour.

Come find out more this Sat and Sun, 4pm, at Takashimaya Level 1 cosmetics department. Mr Ishii, make-up guru from Japan will be sharing some useful tips. Special discounts for those with password: 933 Kose.

cya! :)

Tuesday, July 21, 2009




Monday, July 13, 2009

How can you tell when someone is truly happy?

The Answer Is...

when that happiness glows and warms everyone else around her.

Saturday, July 11, 2009


Heyo! Come on down to Bossini @ Jurong Point today and you stand to win some really cool prizes just for smiling! Top prize includes $500 Bossini Vouchers and $350 cash!

i'm not kidding. you just need to smile. :) c ya there from 3 to 5pm!

Wednesday, July 08, 2009


看了Michael Jackson追悼会的直播,关掉电视,黑暗中平躺在床上。

脚板隐约感觉得到Mr Snuggie的毛发,和它的体温。




如果Mr Snuggie真的走了,我想我会哭得很难过吧。虽然它应该不会有盛大的追悼会,或庄重的葬礼。但我会想要把它的尸体火化,用灰烬制造成宝石。









就好像现在,黑暗中平躺在床上,哼着Gone Too Soon的我一样。

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

i am waiting for my cake to bake

so i will tell you a story about a very rude taxi driver who caused me much fear and inconvenience. and also how i very unconvincingly threatened to make him pay for his actions.

ok. so i was heading to suntec last friday at about 1130 am from my gym, which is located at south bridge road, opposite the riverwalk. if you drive, or are familiar with the area, i'm sure u know the erp gantry there. that was where i stood trying to find a cab. i know that is against the rules, but i was rushing for time and trying my luck, and sure enough my luck was pretty good (or so i thought), and this blue cab stopped along the double yellow lines to pick me up.

me: "uncle, suntec, convention centre."

uncle: "ok."

after about 10 min, the cab arrived at suntec, stopping behind a line of cars along the road just outside balaclava. actually, uncle should've known well enough to let me alight at the taxi stand outside balaclava, but he didn't. so he got stuck in the queue.

i was running a little late, coz i was going to the PC show not for personal shopping pleasure, but on a job.

me: "uncle, can you let me alight here? (just before turning left into the small road that leads to the circus)"

uncle: (very curtly) "no."

ok. so maybe he was being a good law-abiding cabbie. i can accept that.

so he turned left into the small road. and he went past the taxi stand outside convention centre. ?!! why didn't he go in??

me: (worriedly) "uncle, can you let me alight at this bus stop. i'm rushing for time."

uncle: "no."

me: "why? the other cabs are stopping along the road too."

uncle: (impatiently) "i don't want to take the risk." (didn't you just break the rules by stopping along double yellow lines to pick me up?!)

me: "but i'm running late..."

uncle: "can't stop here." (continues driving along slowly, making no effort to help me save any time.)

me: (getting a little scared - where on earth is he driving me to??) "where are you going?"

uncle: "one of the towers."

me: "but that is so far away..."

i start to mumble his car plate number and name and stored those details in my case he turned out to be a nutcase and held me hostage. fortunately, he finally stopped outside one of the towers, some distance away from the convention centre.

as i was frantically fishing out a note to pay him, uncle, having heard me take down his name and car plate number, questioned intimidatingly "so, what are you going to do?"

and that was when i blurted a super un-cool and childish and silly retort.

me: "what? i...i...uh...i will make sure all my friends don't take your cab ever!"


Ms Lim, is that all you are capable of?! bleah. duh. ughz.

disturbed and in a frenzy, i hurried off that horrible cab and away from the frightful experience.

by the way, i don't think it is against the law to tell you his car plate number and name here rite? just wanna warn you, esp if you are a girl, to take special note if you ever run into him. SH 7377 (forgot the last letter), Roger Tan.

umm...i smell something nice. i think my cake's baked! :)

Sunday, May 31, 2009

After last night, I am truly convinced...

...that Aaron kwok is truly a SUPER star...

...who stands on a world-class stage. i mean, really, this monstrosity of a stage is a record-breaking wonder!

p.s. thanks for the pics, shan shan. :)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Southside Guest House, Edinburgh...

...heaven for Singaporean foodies!

just had my third breakfast at our B&B, Southside Guest House. chose the grill today, which included sausage, bacon, scrambled eggs, grilled tomatoes and mushrooms, and a very yummy potato scone. and that is the main course on top of a wide selection of fruits, yoghurt, muesli, cornflakes and other breakfast food that varies everyday...this morning there was chocolate brioche and yesterday we had lemon yoghurt cake. all home-made and fresh. and i had 3 different types of drinks: hot tea, cranberry juice and buck fizz (orange juice plus champagne).

the ever satiating Southside Breakfast Grill.

buck fizz! never had champagne so early in the morning. nice.

the weird looking thing is a sausage made of, as our tour guide puts it, everything in a sheep that u normally don't eat. :) it's called the haggis, a traditional scottish food, and this is the mini version.

just like the last 2 days, this hearty breakfast is gonna last me till late afternoon today, after my trip to the sacred land of Old Trafford!!

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

On a 5 hour train to Edinburgh...

...after a 13 hour flight to London. Just departed from berwick-upon-tweed, the northern most town in England, it's 930pm now, but the cloudy sky's still dimly lit by fading traces of daylight. The view of lush green countryside against a backdrop of blurry blue grey seas is very magical, especially when I'm drifting between dream and reality...

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Orgasmic bread part 2


Orgasmic bread!

Blog posted with Sony Ericsson Cyber-shot C905 at hong lim complex, upper cross st. Jiafa n me r now q-ing for bread that is truly heavenly n makes ur heart beat faster n whisper in delirium 'Habala...hummum...mmm...' tell u more later.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Skinny pizza that doesn't make u skinny

Chanced upon this eatery at e entrance of suntec, while shopping around near the convention centre. E sign said 'skinny pizza', and for a moment i was excited by e idea of a pizza that makes people skinny. Then i saw e picture beside e sign, and i finally understood that what's really skinny here is e pizza itself. Well e mouth watering picture was enough to lure me into trying it. And yes, the crust was skinny, but e pizza was fat on flavour and ingredients! We ordered e set meal, which pretty much included all we wanted to order: Salami pesto pizza, truffle fries, 2 soups (i had e pumpkin which was glorious), and 2 drinks. My drink, e apple cider, is worth a mention. My only complain is that e serving mini mug is too small! U have to have ur skinny pizza with apple cider. Awesome! I'm so gg back there again to try e squid ink pizza. :)

picture taken and blog entry posted with Sony Ericsson C905 Cyber-shot 8.1 meg camera phone

Saturday, May 09, 2009

Column on i-weekly

看了Confessions of a Shopaholic,一些情节让我感同身受。








定期做personal stock check,减少浪费,减少开销,即环保又省钱。

清理房间时也偶尔会有意外的惊喜。我在床底下的储物箱里找到了一个有Hello Kitty图案的粉红信封,信的内容也够好笑:


- 1999年,18岁的林佩芬”




- 2009年,28岁的林佩芬”

Thursday, May 07, 2009

Star Awards 09

i know this is kinda late...but i still wanna do this.

wanna take a few moments to thank some wonderful people who've made my Star Awards night very special and memorable.

1)Mian - without your help, i'd never have found that perfect dress that i felt so comfortable in. nor would i have found those pretty shoes, and i wouldn't have gotten to know the fantastic creative minds behind Vice and Vanity designs. thanks for being such a wonderful buddy and caring big sister.

2)Sharon and the team at Banana Republic - thank you all for the effort and time taken to find such a beautiful dress, matching shoes and accessories for me. loved them all! :)

3)Vivi and Aaron ( - u guys are so cool! and so talented! i'm an official fan of ur designs.

4)Michelle and Kenneth from Jeric of Reds. i know my hair wasn't the easiest to style since i just rebonded it, but u guys managed to transform it into that laid-back understated yet still glam look, which i totally loved.

4)Alvin, a dear friend who did my makeup. naiba, although i was SO late, u could still work your magic under stress! u're the best.

5)everyone of you who congratulated, commended and/or consoled me. well i really didn't need any consolation, coz, really, i didn't expect to win at all. but, every single word of kindness and encouragement is precious to me. to know that there are so many people who take my work seriously and appreciate my efforts is a reward just as great, if not greater than, any material prize.

last but definitely not least, thanks to the So Simple team!! we rock!! :)

Saturday, May 02, 2009

Q&A + updates!

Hey Mia,

with regards to your question, yes, u do mix all the ingredients together at the same time. no sequence to observe. just be careful not to let the ingredients (esp flour) splash out of the mixing bowl. oh, you need to use an electric mixer, coz it's just not quite possible to mix with hand. :)

and...introducing, the latest video from Way Too Fun! this is funny!

Friday, April 17, 2009


after countless rounds of experiment, i've finally succeeded in baking cupcakes that taste good to me!

i'm a very picky eater when it comes to my own creations. guess that's a classic manifestation of the virgo in me.

this batch of chocolate and cheese cupcakes aren't perfect yet in my opinion, but i'm still happy nonetheless, coz they do taste better than the last batch!

and i made them in less than an hour! yippee. if you wanna give that beloved someone a sweet surprise on that special day, try this.

especially for you, the no-longer-secret recipe for Pf's Treasure Hunt Cupcakes (thanks to ivy who gave me the inspiration for this name)


1. 200g self-raising flour
2. 200g caster sugar
3. 250g unsalted butter, softened
4. 4 eggs
5. 1 tsp baking powder
6. 1 tsp vanilla essence
7. chocolate or cheese cubes


pre heat oven to 175 deg C. place 12 paper cases in muffin tins. mix ingredients 1 to 6 together until light and creamy. spoon into paper cases. bake for about 8 to 10 min, then remove from oven. place one chocolate or cheese cube in the middle of each cupcake. replace muffin tins in oven, and bake for another 8 to 10 min, or until a wooden skewer inserted into the centre of the cupcake comes out free of batter. place on wire rack to cool for 5 min, then remove from muffin tins and let cool completely.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009


Yuanyuan, Mono and Night are featured in this week's i-weekly, under i生活.

My love for them is something that even i don't understand. perhaps i feel they're above and beyond me in terms of character - such sincere creatures, never once hiding their fear, anger, joy or jealousy. so true to themselves, never trying to be someone else. material wealth, popularity, group dynamics, office politics means nothing to them, and i like to believe this is because they can't care less, not because they don't understand. the evolution of human civilization may have improved the quality of material life, but i doubt it has done much nett good for us mentally or emotionally.


Monday, April 06, 2009

The Sniper 神枪手

ughz. i hate my double chin. sorrie. bimbo moment with myself there. X says we look like we took this photo at a high school prom nite. haha.

had the opportunity to host The Sniper's gala at Shaw Lido last nite. thanks to Andrew (photog) and Faith (from Shaw), i got to take a pic with the prince of scandal himself, Mr Edison Chen. last time i met him, it was a few years ago at Initial D's gala in singapore. but didn't get the chance to take a pic then. he was pleasant and polite, which i heard wasn't the case earlier in the day at the press conference. think he kinda lost control of his emotions when a reporter from mediacorp news asked him what he has done to help save his dad from bankruptcy...he allegedly snapped back saying "how do you know i'm not helping?!" and walked away, and eventually was led back to the interview by his manager.

hmm...i dunno. above and beyond all controversy, i do believe he's just a human being who probably (i hope) realized his mistakes, but really dun wanna waste time regretting, and just wants to get on with life. and all of us other human beings, none less sinful, can go on judging or criticizing, but i guess being him, he's probably gonna move on in defiant oblivion.

Wednesday, April 01, 2009


Yes i do have more pics from fahrenheit's visit to Down Syndrome Association, but they're with a friend so gotta wait till she sends them to me. will post when i get them. :)

for now, check out 综合娱乐城's ad in Today!

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

An eventful day

sounds like a primary school composition title. my my, if i had a day like today when i was still in primary school, i would've scored full marks!

0900 hrs

the day started with waking up to bake cupcakes for students of the Down Syndrome Association (DSA), which is Yes 933's adopted charity for 2009. i took a little risk and experimented with a self-derived recipe...which worked out pretty good! am glad and thank God for the success. oh but i did run out of eggs at home and had to rush out to get some...

1300 hrs

arrived at DSA and got to know some really affectionate and fun people there, both students and teachers. had a good time chatting with them.

1400 hrs

Fahrenheit arrived for the meet and greet session with DSA students. teamed up with Wu Zun, Amos (teacher) and 4 other students for a group game: using materials provided, we were supposed to dress one student up as a super hero. our team's hero was a sword and shield wielding Superman! Wu Zun and Amos were very creative and came up with more and more gadgets for Superman...and i crafted an aluminium foil helmet with 2 straws for antenna. haha.

1840 hrs

arrival of Jackie Chan and Daniel Wu at Yes 933's studio for an interview, in conjunction with their latest action blockbuster, Shinjuku Incident. the mood was bright and breezy as Da Ge (Jackie) and Daniel were all smiles. interview went well, Da Ge and Daniel were both happy to share their movie experiences and thoughts. they were super nice! and i got to take a picture with them!!

(am still star struck at time of entry)


Fahrenheit arrived at our studio for an interview, and also a video recording...during which they wrecked havoc on my face..... -_- if u wanna find out what they did, tune in to Way Too Fun, Saturday 10 to 11pm, on Yes 93.3FM.

and that, my dear friends, concludes my excitingly eventful and rewardingly tiring day. :) am very grateful for a day like this.

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Way Too Fun Fun in the Sun Episode 2

Hahaha!! Ivy's turn to get a taste of humiliation! but i must say, great job! you go girl!

this week's dare involves 飞轮海! watch this space...

p.s. if you dunno what exactly is going on, tune in to Way Too Fun, a brand new and exciting and totally cool and crazy radio show on yes 933. Sat nights from 10 to 11pm.

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Way Too Fun Fun in the Sun Episode 1

I was humiliated. I was ridiculed. I was a joke.


I had fun in the sun! check out the cool/hot video.

ivy tan. you're NEXT!

Thursday, March 12, 2009

just a note...after a long while

thanks for all the well wishes on my star awards nomination. the feeling of being appreciated for one's efforts is always nice. :)

oh, and for those of u who dunno, i'm now doing the evening drive time shift on 933, mon to fri 5 to 9 with jiafa.


typing away on my trusty white macbook in the darkness and privacy of my bedroom is both therapeutically intimate and ironical. feels like a personal conversation with myself, but once i hit that "publish post" button, this will be a public personal conversation.


being in the limelight is not easy. observations have proven that one needs to have an abnormally high level of self-esteem to withstand constant public scrutiny. if one only has a normal amount of self-confidence, then one sometimes sink into a period of self-doubt and worthless comparison, or worse, total self-deprecation. which is silly and totally sucks. but one really doesn't wanna be walking around nose in the air and a big head, right? (especially when others are always judging) the pinpoint median between the extremes of self-humiliation and self-importance is hard to find, and even harder to maintain. (especially when others are always judging)

on an inconclusive concluding's a nice quote.

"It's surprising how many persons go through life without ever recognizing that their feelings toward other people are largely determined by their feelings toward themselves, and if you're not comfortable within yourself, you can't be comfortable with others."

-Sidney J. Harris

yawn. time to get ready for man u vs inter.

Monday, January 19, 2009

Panda Sunsun by Yanzi

Mercy Relief’s Goodwill Ambassador, Stefanie Sun launched Panda “Sun Sun” at rural Anyue county in Sichuan on 13 January 2009.

Panda ‘Sun Sun’ (read as San San) is the 2nd edition of Stefanie Sun’s charity collection for Mercy Relief. Each Panda is S$38*.

To purchase:

1) visit mercy relief webpage


2) Email name, contact number, order quantity, address and country to

Friday, January 09, 2009

startin e new year...on a b*tchin note

haha. this is gonna be fun. (if u're into gossip girl, this is blair waldorf posting)

ok. was looking for a snack just now, and found a green box of japanese cookies sitting on my table. oh, i remember, that's a christmas present from Ms Budget. ok, looks attractive enough to me, let's see how good it tastes.

just as i was about to tear the box open, i noticed something...

from my knowledge of japanese date format, 09.01.03 means jan 3rd 09. which means, it has expired.

wasn't this a christmas present from 08? so...Ms Budget actually allowed me...25th, 26th, 27th, 28th...oh, 10 whole days to enjoy my cookies before it expired! aww. what a waste. she actually gave me more time this year! christmas last year, she gave me a packet of sweets with a note on it that said, "eat now for good luck!". found the note kinda interesting but didn't quite understand the urgent tone, until someone told me that the sweets were due to expire 4 days after christmas. so 10 days this year was considered a bonus! at least i could've enjoyed them in the new year! now i almost feel bad about giving her a skin care travel kit from C&E...

i take pride in buying nice presents for others, esp during christmas coz it's my favourite time of the year. so it irks me that some people can just treat present exchange as a chance to dump near expiry goods or unwanted old stuff on others. yes, i understand the concept of re-gifting, but if you really wanna re-gift, please do it in good taste and style. esp when you have a considerable income and status like Ms Budget.

Ms Budget, if u or any of your friends actually read my blog, i'll never understand why you do what you do, but i do know i'd respect u a little more if you gave me nothing. Please, save on your present for me this year. i'm not a rubbish dump.

oh my gosh. this felt so good! ;)